Charts / Chart

Which States Have a Lottery: Map

45 states and DC run a state lottery. Alabama, Alaska, Hawaii, Nevada and Utah do not.

By status: live in 45 states and DC, prohibited in 2 states and not authorized in 3 states. Each state's page has the statutes, regulator and launch history behind its status.

Status as of Oct 20, 2026 · Lottery

Which States Have a Lottery

Download, embed or cite

Free to reuse with a link to this page. License and sources

Data

State lotteries: status by state
StateStatusLaunchedLegalized
ArizonaLive1981-07-011980-11-04
ArkansasLive20092008-11-04
CaliforniaLive19851984-11-06
ColoradoLive1983-01-241982-11-02
ConnecticutLive19721971
DelawareLive1975-03-011974-05-31
District of ColumbiaLive19821982
FloridaLive1988-01-121986-11-04
GeorgiaLive1993-06-291992-11
IdahoLive1989-071988
IllinoisLive1974-07-301973-07-01
IndianaLive1989-10-131988-11-08
IowaLive1985-08-221985-04
KansasLive19871986-11-04
KentuckyLive1989-04-041988
LouisianaLive1991-09-061990-11-07
MaineLive1974-06-271973-11-06
MarylandLive1973-01-021972-11-07
MassachusettsLive1972-03-221971-09-27
MichiganLive1972-11-131972-08-01
MinnesotaLive1990-04-171988-11-08
MississippiLive2019-11-252018-09-01
MissouriLive1986-01-201984-11-06
MontanaLive1987-06-241986-11-04
NebraskaLive1993-09-111992-11-03
New HampshireLive1964-03-121963
New JerseyLive1970-12-161969-11-20
New MexicoLive19961995-04-05
New YorkLive1967-06-171966-11-08
North CarolinaLive2006-03-302005-08-31
North DakotaLive2004-01-012002-11-05
OhioLive1974-08-011973-05-01
OklahomaLive2005-10-122004-11-02
OregonLive1985-04-251984-11-06
PennsylvaniaLive1972-03-071971-08-26
Rhode IslandLive19741973
South CarolinaLive2002-01-072001
South DakotaLive1987-04-021986-11-04
TennesseeLive2004-01-202002-11-05
TexasLive1992-05-291991-08-26
VermontLive1978-021977-04-27
VirginiaLive1988-09-201987-12-01
WashingtonLive1982-11-151982-07-16
West VirginiaLive1986-01-091984-11
WisconsinLive1988-09-141987-04-07
WyomingLive2014-08-242013-03-13
NevadaProhibited
UtahProhibited
AlabamaNot authorized
AlaskaNot authorized
HawaiiNot authorized

Related charts

By state

Arizona · Arkansas · California · Colorado · Connecticut · Delaware · Florida · Georgia · Idaho · Illinois · Indiana · Iowa · Kansas · Kentucky · Louisiana · Maine · Maryland · Massachusetts · Michigan · Minnesota · Mississippi · Missouri · Montana · Nebraska · New Hampshire · New Jersey · New Mexico · New York · North Carolina · North Dakota · Ohio · Oklahoma · Oregon · Pennsylvania · Rhode Island · South Carolina · South Dakota · Tennessee · Texas · Vermont · Virginia · Washington · West Virginia · Wisconsin · Wyoming