Charts / Chart

Where Online Sports Betting Is Legal: Map of U.S. States

Online sports betting is live in 30 states and DC, available in limited form in 4 more, and legal but not yet launched in Wisconsin.

By status: live in 30 states and DC, legal, not launched in 1 state, limited in 4 states, prohibited in 3 states and not authorized in 12 states. Each state's page has the statutes, regulator and launch history behind its status.

Status as of Oct 20, 2026 · Online sports betting

Where Online Sports Betting Is Legal

Download, embed or cite

Free to reuse with a link to this page. License and sources

Data

Online sports betting: status by state
StateStatusLaunchedLegalized
ArizonaLive2021-09-092021-04-15
ArkansasLive20222018-11-06
ColoradoLive2020-05-012019-11-05
ConnecticutLive2021-10-122021-05-27
District of ColumbiaLive20202019-05-03
FloridaLive2023-11-072021-04-23
IllinoisLive2020-06-182019-06-28
IndianaLive2019-10-032019-05-08
IowaLive2019-08-152019-05-13
KansasLive2022-09-012022-05-12
KentuckyLive2023-09-282023-03-31
LouisianaLive2022-01-282020-11-03
MaineLive2023-11-032022-05-02
MarylandLive2022-11-232021-05-18
MassachusettsLive2023-03-102022-08-10
MichiganLive2021-01-222019-12-20
MissouriLive2025-12-012024-11-05
NevadaLive20102001-07-01
New HampshireLive2019-12-302019-07-12
New JerseyLive2018-08-012018-06-11
New YorkLive2022-01-082021-04-19
North CarolinaLive2024-03-112023-06-14
OhioLive2023-01-012021-12-22
OregonLive2019-10
PennsylvaniaLive2019-05-282017-10-30
Rhode IslandLive2019-092019-03-25
TennesseeLive2020-112019-07-01
VermontLive2024-01-112023-06-14
VirginiaLive2021-01-212020-04-22
West VirginiaLive2019-08-262018-03-09
WyomingLive2021-092021-04
WisconsinLegal, not launched2026-04-09
DelawareLimited2024-01-03
MississippiLimited2018-07-212017-07-01
MontanaLimited2020-052019-05-03
WashingtonLimited2021-122020-03-25
HawaiiProhibited
IdahoProhibited
UtahProhibited
AlabamaNot authorized
AlaskaNot authorized
CaliforniaNot authorized
GeorgiaNot authorized
MinnesotaNot authorized
NebraskaNot authorized
New MexicoNot authorized
North DakotaNot authorized
OklahomaNot authorized
South CarolinaNot authorized
South DakotaNot authorized
TexasNot authorized

Related charts