Charts / Chart

Where Online Casinos Are Legal: Map of U.S. States

Real-money online casinos are live in 7 states: Connecticut, Delaware, Michigan, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island and West Virginia. Maine has legalized them but not launched.

By status: live in 7 states, legal, not launched in 1 state, prohibited in 7 states and not authorized in 35 states and DC. Each state's page has the statutes, regulator and launch history behind its status.

Status as of Oct 20, 2026 · Online casinos

Where Online Casinos Are Legal

Download, embed or cite

Free to reuse with a link to this page. License and sources

Data

Online casino gambling: status by state
StateStatusLaunchedLegalized
ConnecticutLive2021-10-122021-05-27
DelawareLive2013-10-312012-06-28
MichiganLive2021-01-222019-12-20
New JerseyLive2013-11-212013-02-26
PennsylvaniaLive2019-07-152017-10-30
Rhode IslandLive2024-03-012023-06-20
West VirginiaLive2020-07-012019-03-28
MaineLegal, not launched2026-01-11
HawaiiProhibited
IdahoProhibited
LouisianaProhibited
MontanaProhibited
UtahProhibited
WashingtonProhibited
WyomingProhibited
AlabamaNot authorized
AlaskaNot authorized
ArizonaNot authorized
ArkansasNot authorized
CaliforniaNot authorized
ColoradoNot authorized
District of ColumbiaNot authorized
FloridaNot authorized
GeorgiaNot authorized
IllinoisNot authorized
IndianaNot authorized
IowaNot authorized
KansasNot authorized
KentuckyNot authorized
MarylandNot authorized
MassachusettsNot authorized
MinnesotaNot authorized
MississippiNot authorized
MissouriNot authorized
NebraskaNot authorized
NevadaNot authorized
New HampshireNot authorized
New MexicoNot authorized
New YorkNot authorized
North CarolinaNot authorized
North DakotaNot authorized
OhioNot authorized
OklahomaNot authorized
OregonNot authorized
South CarolinaNot authorized
South DakotaNot authorized
TennesseeNot authorized
TexasNot authorized
VermontNot authorized
VirginiaNot authorized
WisconsinNot authorized

Related charts